Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting Mykonos Cruising!

In a world of rising privacy concerns, Mykonos Cruising is highly committed to respecting your privacy and implementing measures to protect your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

From the moment you interact with us, either directly or through a third party, we gather information about you, be it over the phone, through email exchanges or through our websites and social media.
We never share nor reveal your personal information to any third parties, unless this is either mandated by applicable Law or required for the fulfillment of service, contractual obligations and legitimate interests. Even so, you at all times have the right to request from us that we delete your information to the extent of course that retaining such is not mandated by Law.

Please take the time to carefully go over this Privacy Notice, our Terms of Use and any supporting documents referred hereinto so you may have a clear understanding on the conditions you are agreeing to by browsing and using this website, ordering our products and services or otherwise interacting with us.
We will be happy to answer any questions you may have but should you feel you disagree with our policies or any terms & conditions thereof please feel free to not proceed with further use of our website and kindly understand that we may be prevented from accepting your booking or purchase order.

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 6 April 2019 and aims to inform you on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites, follow us on social media, purchase a product or service from us.
Our Privacy Policy Covers the following:

  1. Legal base & purpose of personal data processing
  2. How we collect personal data
  3. What Personal Data We Collect
  4. How we use personal data
  5. Where we store personal data
  6. Who we share personal data with
  7. Your rights to your personal information

Personal Data Protection & Security Statement

Mykonos Cruising shall process your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and Greek National Law 2472/1997, and has taken all reasonable organizational, technical and security measures for the protection of personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, detection, loss or destruction.

In charge of data processing:

Full Name of Legal Entity: Michael Matsakis (Owner – Manager), Individual Company, brands: “Mykonos Catamaran” & “Mykonos Cruising”.
Commercial Registry Number: 132524131
Registered / Postal Address: 13 Palaion Patron Germanou GR 84100, Syros, Greece
Telephone Number: 0030 69 45 02 91 96
Contact e-mail: mykonoscatamaran@gmail.com

Legal base & purpose of personal data processing

Your personal data is collected and processed on the basis of:

  • Your Consent given to us to process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you, providing you with quotations and other information related to our business.
  • Operational & Contractual Requirements for the purpose of entering into or performing any contractual agreement with you and fulfilling the contractual obligations arising thereof.
  • Legal Requirements imposed by regulations in force, as for the purposes of notification and registration which we are obliged to perform in compliance with legislative conditions for conducting the activity of yacht chartering and of concluding charter agreements.
  • Other Legitimate Interest, as for the purpose of optimizing our product or service mix to provide you with services best-suited to your preferences, assessing your satisfaction from our services, improving our website content, improving our business processes, marketing efforts, products and services.

How we collect personal data

As we collect information through many sources we have grouped them for your ease of reference by type of interaction and channels of enquiry and communication with us.

Direct interaction

Should you choose to

  • place a request for information
  • place an inquiry for products or services
  • pay for products or services through our website
  • give us feedback on our services and products
  • interact with our company for any other purpose

then you may provide us personal data by,

  • filling-in forms through our websites
  • filling-in forms when visiting us at fairs
  • corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person or otherwise

Indirect Interactions:

We may receive personal data of yours from third parties such as your cooperating yacht charter broker, travel agency or concierge service as when you will be placing an inquiry or order for our products or services through them.

Automated Technology Interactions:

By visiting and browsing our websites, we may automatically collect statistical and technical data that can identify your device and town but not you as a person. We collect this personal data by using server logs, cookies and data analytics technologies and services provided by third party suppliers such as Google based outside the EU. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

When following us on social media, the collection, processing, storage and use of your information is the responsibility of the social media provider, subject to the Privacy Policy of the respective social media platform. We can view information that you share via the social media platforms and platform providers provide us with analytics tools which we use for informational and marketing analysis purposes.

What Personal Data We Collect

The amount and type of personal data we collect is at all times reasonable, necessary and maintained to the minimum requirement imposed by criterion of necessity for operational and contract performance, legal requirement or other legitimate interest per level of interaction.

To help you better understand the type of personal data we may collect and process we have grouped them per level of interaction as follows:

Website Browsing Data:

In order to improve your experience on our website we use “Cookies” which are small text files sent by the web server to your web browser and stored by your browser on your device so they allow our websites to recognize your device - but they do not identify you personally.

If you are making a purchase or payment through our website, we may use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them but you may refuse their use by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note however that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

We also use Google Analytics, a service that collects statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns (including where available their IP address, operating system and browser type) to Google Servers, then provides us with reports containing such statistical information that do not identify any individual but help us understand website performance and how we can improve it.

At this stage your identity is neither determined nor recorded, except for the town in which you are located.

Only once you enter your contact information into the website yourself it is possible for us to match you with a recorded visit to our website.

Contact Data

When you contact our company we record your Name / Surname / E-mail address / Phone Number and any Comments (i.e. the specifics of your communication) so we may contact you in return with a response appropriate to the purpose of your contact. Should you be contacting us through a contact form embedded in our websites, then we also receive your IP address.

Service Inquiry Data

When you place an inquiry for using our services either via phone, e-mail or through your travel agency or charter broker, then in addition to your Contact Data listed above we may also collect information on your sailing holiday preferences such as Sailing Tour Type / Yacht Type / Sailing Area / Pickup Date / Drop Off Date / Holiday Requirements (including number of guests aboard , charter party composition etc.) so we may process your inquiry and provide you with a quotation best matched to your requirements.

Booking Data

Ready to book that wonderful sailing tour? It's time for us to collect and confirm with you the full set of personal data required for legal and operational purposes, as summarized in the table below:

Lead traveler / Charterer

All Other Passengers

Identity Data
(Minimum Requirements Mandated by Law)

Name & Surname
Gender
Date of Birth or Age Group
Nationality
Passport or ID number
Country of Residence
E-mail address
Cell Phone Number

Name & Surname
Gender
Date of Birth or Age Group
Nationality
Passport or ID number
Country of Residence

Payments Data

Tax Registration Number 1
Bank Account Details 2
Payment Card Details 3

Travel & Service Arrangements Data

Local Accommodation details, Cruise ship details for cruise ship passengers.

Preferences & Personalized Services Data

Provided by you so we may fulfill your requirement for personalized arrangements (tailor-made menus, drinks, itineraries, occasion arrangements, provisions, services etc) and enhance charter service level to your satisfaction. May include Special Categories of Sensitive Personal Data such as religious or philosophical beliefs, biometric data, dietary details & constraints and information about your health and any medical conditions.

1 Required by Law from Greek Citizens only, requirement does not apply to Non-Greek Citizens.
2 Required and obtained only in any event that it is necessary for us to make payment to you as for example in case of early booking cancellation with a refund from us.
3 Required and obtained upon your request and authorization that we process collection of payment from you.

Please keep in mind that you are responsible to ensure that all members of your party sailing with you are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Kindly understand that personal data required to be collected, processed, distributed and stored by law, or under legitimate interest or reasonable requirement so as to execute a service or product order or to enter or fulfill the terms of a contract needs to be provided from you in an accurate and timely manner. Should you fail to do so then we may not be able to render our services, execute your order, enter or perform the contract so we may be obliged to decline or cancel your service or product order or contract.

How we use personal data

Other than for the specific purposes agreed with you, any information collected can be processed and used without your knowledge or consent for legitimate purposes only, when this is required or permitted by Law.

The two principal uses of your information are Operational / Legal requirements and Marketing.

Operational & Legal Requirements

Commonly refer to when we need to,

    • respond to an inquiry or contact of other purpose that we have received from you
    • prepare a contract we are about to enter into with you
    • perform a contract we have entered with you or to render you a service or product you have ordered
    • comply with legal, statutory or regulatory obligations
    • serve or protect our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)

Marketing

Mykonos Cruising shall never sell or make otherwise available your personal information to any third party for the purposes of advertising.

We use information collected from you to,

  • improve our websites' content and functionality
  • perform internal marketing analysis
  • communicate offers and news which we believe will be of interest to you

If you have contacted us requesting information, or inquired for goods or services from us, or received goods or services from us and on condition that you have not opted out of such an activity then you may be receiving marketing communications from us.

DATA STORAGE & RETENTION

Where we store your data

Your information is stored on our servers and protected physical storage location in our office as well as servers owned by third parties. We implement a variety of procedures and technologies including security equipment (controlled access technology and 3D secure payments) and software (firewall, antivirus, data encryption) to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Despite all reasonable measures being taken, it is well understood that no business can fully eliminate security risks associated with information.

How long we retain your data

Your personal data is retained for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or as mandated by applicable legislation and regulations (including tax and accounting requirements as well as purposes of an investigation or dispute).

It is important that any personal data you hold with us is at all times current and accurate so please be so kind to keep us updated on any changes of your information.

Who we share personal data with

Sharing your information is strictly limited to serving legitimate purpose and Mykonos Cruising will never sell or otherwise make your information available to any third party for any purpose which lies beyond operational or legal requirement.

Your personal data will be accessible by our staff through a structured system of authorization and access levels whilst some of our staff may be accessing it from remote locations (as when in a marina). Our personnel take great care to ensure that their handling practices minimize the risk of Data Protection issues (such as unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data).

Your personal data will be shared by us on an as-necessary basis with service providers (e.g. IT provider, analytics companies), operational partners (concierge service, travel agency, yacht crews), other suppliers (for as long as they are required to provide you services or goods ordered through us) and competent authorities but the amount of your information shared will at all times be limited to the minimum required for the purpose it is intended to serve, always taking under consideration the nature and sensitivity of personal data.

Your rights to your personal information

Subject to applicable Law, you under certain circumstances have the right to request,

  • to access your personal data
  • to correct your personal data
  • to erase your personal data
  • to object processing of your personal data
  • to restrict processing of your personal data
  • to transfer your personal data to another company
  • to withdraw consent
  • to lodge a complaint

To receive more information or exercise any of your rights please contact us at mykonoscatamaran@gmail.com. Before responding to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request whilst we will make best effort to respond within reasonable time. We normally do not require a fee so you may access your personal data (or process any other request pertinent to your personal data) but please keep in mind that a fee will need to be charged in cases of requests that are clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Definitions

The term 'Mykonos Cruising' or 'us' or 'we' shall refer to Michael Matsakis Individual Company. The term 'you' or 'user' or 'contact' or 'visitor' or 'customer' shall refer to the user or viewer of our website or customer or other contact interacting in any way with Mykonos Cruising.

The term 'Third Parties' shall refer to,

  • service and product suppliers providing services and products pertinent to the agreement we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, including charter brokers, yacht crews, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • tax, customs, port or other Authorities acting as processors or joint controllers,
  • other companies who provide IT, system administration and data analytics services acting as joint controllers or processors, who may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Website disclaimer

This website is provided on an 'as is' basis and the information contained in it is for general information purposes only and subject to change without prior notice.

This website is not intended for children and we don't knowingly collect personal information from children. By using this website you confirm that you are over the age of 18; if you are aged under 16 you must seek your parent's/guardian's permission beforehand and without this consent you are not allowed to provide us with information yet in the event that you do, we will cease to process it as soon as we find out.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, photos, videos, specifications and graphics of yachts and services are merely indicative and non-binding; reliance on website information for any purpose is strictly on user's responsibility. Yachts and services offered are described in written offer statement provided by Mykonos Cruising in response to inquiry for products and / or services placed with us and nothing on this website constitutes advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information create any contractual relationship. Prices and indications as to the availability of yachts, services, captains and crew on this website are given for guidance purposes only.

Inclusion of links to other websites is intended only to provide ease of access to information of interest and cannot be construed as recommendation or endorsement by Mykonos Cruising on the views expressed within such websites. Mykonos Cruising has neither control nor liability on neither the content nor the availability nor the privacy policy of those websites which users may visit, browse or use on their own responsibility. When leaving our website to another, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you will be visiting.

Reasonable effort is made to maintain website information updated and correct but we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. In no event shall we be liable for any loss or damages or expenses including without limitation, compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property or claims by third parties howsoever arising in connection with the copying or use of any information or material contained in or referred to on this website or otherwise from the use of this website (including without limitation information in respect of the yachts and crews described on this website).

COOKIES' POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by the web server to your web browser and stored by your browser on your device so they allow our website to recognize your device (but not you personally) and remember if you have been to our website before. Cookies are an industry standard used by most major web sites; when you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

What do we use cookies for?

Essential Cookies:
These are essential to our website functionality. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then some functions and services could not work for you.

TOP